An Active 55+ Community

Arrowhead RV Park.
“Arrive as a stranger. Leave as a friend.”

An active 55+ park in Wellton, Arizona, half an hour east of Yuma. 154 full hookup sites, and the lowest rates of the five parks.

30115 Wellton Mohawk Dr, Wellton, AZ 85356

Call 928-919-0887

Staying a few nights or a week? Send us the form and we will call you to lock in your space. Pull-through sites are first come, first served.

$242 a month

Annual sites, and the lowest rate of the five parks

154 sites

Full hookups throughout, including five pull-throughs

Miniature golf

The only course of the five parks

Electric included

On nightly and weekly stays

What Arrowhead is like

Residents lining up golf carts decorated for the Arrowhead golf cart rodeo
The golf cart rodeo
Three residents cooking at the outdoor griddle for the Arrowhead pancake breakfast
Pancake breakfast
A large group of Arrowhead volunteers in aprons in the rec hall
The volunteers
Wellton, Arizona

A small town park that runs on its volunteers

The calendar here is put together by residents, not staff. That is what the golf cart rodeo, the pancake breakfasts and the Christmas potlucks have in common.

Arrowhead runs 154 sites in Wellton, a farming town of about 1,800 people half an hour east of Yuma on Interstate 8.

It is the most amenity rich of the five parks and the cheapest to stay at, which is an unusual combination.

  • Miniature golf on site

    The only course of the five parks, and it gets used.

  • Pot lucks, bingo and pancake breakfasts

    Run by residents, most weeks through the season.

  • Pickleball, shuffleboard and petanque

    Three court sports without leaving the property.

  • Two laundry rooms

    Not one. It is a small thing until you are waiting on a machine.

  • Five pull-through sites

    For nightly and weekly stays, first come and first served.

At every Yuma RV Park

You get all of these at any of the five parks.

Full hookups, 20/30/50 amp

Concrete pads and trees

High speed internet available

Heated pool and large spa

Shuffleboard and petanque

Large laundry room

Restrooms and showers

Game room and pool room

Planned activities

Dog friendly

Your site, and what fits on it

154 sites with full 20, 30 and 50 amp hookups on concrete and gravel pads, plus five pull-throughs held back for people passing through.

154

Full hookup sites

5

Pull-throughs for short stays

20/30/50

Amp service at every site

The park, site by site

160 numbered sites on the park's own map
Site map of Arrowhead RV Park showing every numbered site along the looping interior roads

Open the full site plan

Arrowhead RV Park pricing

Length of stayRate
Nightly$42 + tax, electric included
Weekly$250 + tax, electric included
Monthly$430 + electric, no tax
Three months or more$395 + electric, no tax
A full year$2,904 + electric, no tax

A deposit is required to reserve a site. 2026 to 2027 season, effective October 1, 2026. Electric is included on nightly and weekly stays and metered separately on stays of a month or longer. Give the park a call to confirm before you book.

Rates from

$42 per night

or

$242* per month

*Annual sites only, paid over twelve months. Nightly includes electric and is plus tax. Monthly rates are plus metered electric with no tax.


Closer to a second home than a campsite

At $2,904 for the year this is the lowest annual rate of the five parks, and it is roughly a thousand dollars a year less than the Yuma resorts we priced. Annual guests keep first refusal on their own site, year after year.

When my husband and I decided to “Snowbird” after retiring we were blessed to find Arrowhead RV Resort and decided to make our stay more permanent by buying and continuing to return to the place we now call home, friends who are like family to us and the staff makes our stay even more special and fun. Look forward to our time together there for more adventures, fun times and making new memories with wonderful people I consider as my second family.

Don and Debra Shaw

How to book your space

1

Pick your dates

Tell us when you are arriving and roughly how long you would like to stay.

2

Send it over

Fill in the form below, or call the park direct on 928-919-0887. Either works.

3

A manager calls you back

Same day, usually within a couple of hours. They confirm what is open and hold your site.

Not needed on an annual stay.

The quickest way for a manager to reach you.

A golf cart, something to store, a site you have stayed on before. Maximum of two pets per site.

Staying a few nights or a week? Send the form anyway. Tell us your dates and we will call you back to lock in your space. Pull-through sites are first come, first served, so the sooner we hear from you the better. You can also call the park direct on 928-919-0887.

This sends your dates to the Arrowhead office. A manager calls you back today to confirm your site. A deposit is required to hold a site.

Find us

Arrowhead sits just off Interstate 8 at Wellton, about half an hour east of Yuma.

Address
30115 Wellton Mohawk Dr
Wellton, AZ 85356
Phone
928-919-0887
Email
arrowheadrvresort@yumarvparks.com
Office
Monday to Saturday
8:30am to noon, then 1pm to 4:30pm
Season
Open year round
Get directions

Questions we get asked

If the answer you need is not here, call the park on 928-919-0887 and a manager will talk it through with you.

How much does a monthly site cost at Arrowhead RV Park?

A monthly site at Arrowhead RV Park in Wellton, Arizona is $430 plus electric, with no tax. Three months or longer is $395 plus electric per month. A full year is $2,904 plus electric, which works out to $242 a month. These are 2026 to 2027 season rates, effective October 1, 2026, and they are the lowest of the five Yuma RV Parks.

Is electric included at Arrowhead RV Park?

On nightly and weekly stays, yes. The daily rate of $42 and the weekly rate of $250 both include electric, plus tax. On monthly, three month and annual stays electric is metered at your site and billed separately, and there is no tax on those rates.

Does Arrowhead RV Park have miniature golf?

Yes. Arrowhead is the only one of the five Yuma RV Parks with a miniature golf course on site. It also has a heated pool and large spa, pickleball, shuffleboard and petanque courts, a game room and two laundry rooms.

How many sites does Arrowhead RV Park have?

Arrowhead RV Park has 154 spaces with full hookups, including five pull-through sites, also with full hookups. All sites take 20, 30 and 50 amp service.

How far is Arrowhead RV Park from Yuma?

About 29 miles, straight down Interstate 8. Arrowhead RV Park is in Wellton, Arizona, a town of roughly 1,800 people, and Yuma's shopping, medical care and airport are about half an hour west.

What is there to do around Wellton?

Wellton runs a Tractor Rodeo, Pioneer Days, an old fashioned Fourth of July, a Fishing Derby and the Tri-Valley Celebrations through the year. The town grew up as a water stop on the railroad, which is where the name comes from, and the Butterfield Stage Coach route ran through here. Golf, the Gila Mountains and the farms are all on the doorstep.

Is Arrowhead RV Park a 55+ park?

Yes. Arrowhead RV Park is an active 55 plus community, as are all five RV parks run by Sampson Enterprises across Yuma and Wellton, Arizona.

Is Arrowhead RV Park open all year?

Yes. Arrowhead RV Park is open twelve months of the year. It is busiest from October through March when winter visitors arrive, and a number of residents hold annual sites and live there year round.

Are dogs allowed at Arrowhead RV Park?

Yes. Arrowhead RV Park is pet friendly throughout.

Can I book a site at Arrowhead RV Park online?

Monthly, seasonal and annual stays can be requested through the form on this page, and a park manager calls you back the same day to confirm your site. Nightly and weekly stays are first come and first served, so call the park on 928-919-0887 for those.